school Tomball ISD
IFCB Posted : Sep 3, 2020
Bid Deadline : Thursday, Oct 15, 2020

Questions Due By : Sunday, Sep 13, 2020
Applicant Address : Tomball, TX 77375
IFCB ID : 210000518

IFCB Requirements :

·         All Questions and Bids must be submitted using the on-line IFCB system. If the IFCB system is down before the deadline, please email your bid to info@crwconsulting.com or fax it to 918.445.0049. Bids or questions submitted in this fashion will be disqualified if the on-line system is active at the time of submission.

 

·         Bidder must agree to participate in USF Program (AKA “E-rate”) for the corresponding funding year.

 

·         Please include the correct Service Provider Identification Number (SPIN) on your bid.

 

·         By submitting a bid, bidder certifies that the bidder does have a valid (non-red light status) SPIN for the E-rate program at the time of submission. Should the Applicant discover that the bidder is on red light status, or if the FCC classifies the bidder as on red-light status before work is performed and invoices are paid, the contract will be null and void and the applicant will have no payment obligations to the bidder.

 

·         Bidder is expected to provide the lowest corresponding price per E-rate rules.  See http://www.usac.org/sl/service-providers/step02/lowest-corresponding-price.aspx for details.

 

·         Contracts must not prohibit SPIN changes.

 

·         Bidder must agree to provide the Applicant the choice of discount methods (SPI or BEAR).

 

·         Bidder will be automatically disqualified if the District determines that the bidding company has offered any employee of the District any individual gift of more than $20 or gifts totaling more than $50 within a 12 month period.

 

·         All contracts awarded will be contingent upon E-rate funding and final board approval.  The applicant may choose to do all or part of the project upon funding notification.

 

·         All contracts awarded under this IFCB bidding process may be voluntarily renewed by the applicant, upon written notice to the provider, for five consecutive one year terms. Please include this language in your final contract.

 

·         All applicable fees, surcharges, and taxes must be identified on the bid or your bid will be disqualified. E-rate rules require the applicants to evaluate the price of eligible goods and services that will be listed on the 471 application during the competitive bidding process. If the applicant discovers that fees, taxes or surcharges apply but are not listed on the bid (after the time of bid awards) those charges will be the responsibility of the bidding company.

·         The winning vendor will be required to complete the USAC approved Item 21 template for the project within 7 working days after notification that the vendor has won the bid.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Vendors must complete and include the C2 Cover Page with their bid. Bids received without the cover page will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A: It will be the bidder’s responsibility to provide documentation about the compatibility requirements listed in this IFCB. Vendors that submit bids without documentation demonstrating the required compatibility listed in this IFCB will have their bids disqualified, unless that vendor has bid the preferred make/model number listed.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Applicant will not accept bids for refurbished equipment. Any bids containing refurbished equipment will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Bids that include equipment that were manufactured for use outside of the United States will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Service providers are required to bid an entire Project A-Wireless Access Points, or Project B-Switches and UPS Devices.  Bids for individual components of a single project will be disqualified.


Services and Equipment Requested :

Category Two Internal Connections

Project Narrative

The District is requesting equipment for a new Jr. High that will be opening 2021-22 school year.  Installation and configuration will be needed for Project A-Wireless Access Points, but will not be needed on Project B-Switches and UPS Devices. 

Project A-Wireless Access Points

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

 

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

Wireless Access Points

200

Aruba AP-515 or functional equivalent; include licensing

 

NOTE: We are requesting WAP or switch licenses on this IFCB, which sometimes may be categorized as BMIC by USAC (the BMIC box on the 470 has been checked to cover this scenario).

Compatibility Requirement

All WAPs must be compatible with Aruba 7240 Wireless Controllers.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A: It will be the bidder’s responsibility to provide documentation about the compatibility requirements listed in this IFCB. Vendors that submit bids without documentation demonstrating the required compatibility listed in this IFCB will have their bids disqualified, unless that vendor has bid the preferred make/model number listed.

Project B-Switches and UPS Devices

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

 

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

Switches

10

Aruba 5412R zl2 or functional equivalent

UPS/Battery Backup

10

APC Smart-UPS 3000VA Rack Mount or functional equivalent

 

 

NOTE: We are requesting WAP or switch licenses on this IFCB, which sometimes may be categorized as BMIC by USAC (the BMIC box on the 470 has been checked to cover this scenario).

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Vendors must complete and include the C2 Cover Page with their bid. Bids received without the cover page will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Applicant will not accept bids for refurbished equipment. Any bids containing refurbished equipment will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Bids that include equipment that were manufactured for use outside of the United States will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS PROJECT A AND PROJECT B: Service providers are required to bid an entire Project A-Wireless Access Points, or Project B-Switches and UPS Devices.  Bids for individual components of a single project will be disqualified.

 


There is an additional document associated with this IFCB. Please click the buttons to download the document.

2021_C2_Bidding_Instructions4.pdf
Tomball_C2_COVER_PAGE.pdf

Questions Received with Applicant Answers   ( Ask Questions? )




Q. On your Switch we need to know how many PoE Ports do you need, How many Power Supply's and What size 740W or 1100W Q. What Type and how many SFP do you need? Q. Do you need expansion Modules? Q. what type of support do you need Example, 24x 7x 4 Hour or Standard 3 Yr

Answer:

This more detailed hardware list should answer their questions. Bids for functional equivalents are accepted. 

 

GLJHS CORE

1   5412R zl2 CHASSIS

4   J9830B   ARUBA 5400R 2750W PoE+ zl2 POWER SUPPLY

2   J9827A   ARUBA 5400R zl2 MANAGEMENT MODULE

1   J9993A   ARUBA 8-PORT 1G/10GBE SFP+ v3 zl2 MODULE

11  J9986A   ARUBA 24-PORT 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ v3 zl2 MODULE

1   J9151E   ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF TRANSCEIVER

7   J9150D   ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF TRANSCIEVER

 

GLJHS ALL OTHERS

1   5412 zl2 CHASSIS

4   J9830B   ARUBA 5400R 2750W PoE+ zl2 POWER SUPPLY

2   J9827A   ARUBA 5400R zl2 MANAGEMENT MODULE

1   J9990A   ARUBA 20-PORT 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ / 4-PORT 1G/10GBE SFP+ v3 zl2 MODULE

11  J9986A   ARUBA 24-PORT 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ v3 zl2 MODULE

1   J9150D   ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF TRANSCIEVER

 

NO SUPPORT REQUIRED

 

ARUBA CONTROLLERS ARE 8.X

 

ACCESS POINTS WILL NEED LICENSING (PEF, CAP, RF)

• Do you know what modules need to be added into the new 5412R Chassis? • If not, how many ports & port types are required? Any transceivers required if using fiber ports? • Is redundant management modules and redundant power required for each chassis? • Is uplift support required on the switches? If so, 1, 3 or 5 years? • Are the current 7240 controllers running version 8 OS? If not, we might have to look at adding in Aruba’s Mobility Master Appliance for redundancy. • Do you need PEF & RF Protect Licenses along with the AP Capacity licenses for the controllers?

Answer:

This more detailed hardware list should answer their questions. Bids for functional equivalents are accepted.

 

GLJHS CORE

1   5412R zl2 CHASSIS

4   J9830B   ARUBA 5400R 2750W PoE+ zl2 POWER SUPPLY

2   J9827A   ARUBA 5400R zl2 MANAGEMENT MODULE

1   J9993A   ARUBA 8-PORT 1G/10GBE SFP+ v3 zl2 MODULE

11  J9986A   ARUBA 24-PORT 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ v3 zl2 MODULE

1   J9151E   ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF TRANSCEIVER

7   J9150D   ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF TRANSCIEVER

 

GLJHS ALL OTHERS

1   5412 zl2 CHASSIS

4   J9830B   ARUBA 5400R 2750W PoE+ zl2 POWER SUPPLY

2   J9827A   ARUBA 5400R zl2 MANAGEMENT MODULE

1   J9990A   ARUBA 20-PORT 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ / 4-PORT 1G/10GBE SFP+ v3 zl2 MODULE

11  J9986A   ARUBA 24-PORT 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ v3 zl2 MODULE

1   J9150D   ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF TRANSCIEVER

 

NO SUPPORT REQUIRED

 

ARUBA CONTROLLERS ARE 8.X

 

ACCESS POINTS WILL NEED LICENSING (PEF, CAP, RF)

How many 5412’s in your Core? How many 5412’s in your “All Others”? Is the customer open to getting on a call to make sure we're quoting the best/correct build according to their networking needs?

Answer:

There is only one switch configured as the core.  No call is necessary, we are requiring that all communication goes through the website so all vendors have access to the same information.

Will wiring for the wireless access points be in place or will that be a separate bid?

Answer:
no wiring requested on this IFCB

Will there be a mandatory walk-thru?

Answer:
No

( Questions if you could answer ) named redacted • Bid says New Jr HS Opening in 2021-2022. So will all 200 Aruba AP’s be installed in 1 location? Or will there Be Multiple Locations..? Guessing 1 location but rather be safe than sorry • Do you have a Building Diagram and some description of how you want the Aruba AP’s Installed in the Jr HS..? Height of Ceilings / Locations Where the AP’s will be placed etc..?

Answer:

ALL ACCESS POINTS ARE FOR THE SINGLE LOCATION

 

MOST ACCESS POINTS WILL BE MOUNTED ON A STANDARD CEILING GRID, SOME HORIZONTAL WALL MOUNTS POSSIBLE, GYMNASIUMS MAY REQUIRE A RUGGED WALL-MOUNT BOX

 

DESIGN OF ACCESS POINT PLACEMENT WILL BE COMPLETED BY TISD AND FINALIZED AT A LATER DATE

 

DRAWINGS ARE UNAVAILABLE AT THIS TIME, MOST MOUNTING LOCATIONS WILL BE A STANDARD HEIGHT CEILING, SOME HORIZONTAL WALL MOUNTS AND WALL BOXES POSSIBLE

The description for the APC UPS is very general, I found several different APC UPS systems that have that same description. Could you please confirm: What are the required input/output voltages? What are the runtime requirements? Are network communications required?

Answer:

TISD UPS STANDARD FOR MDR/IDR:

APC SRT3000RMXLA (Bids for functional equiv. accepted)

2U RACK MOUNT

INPUT: NEMA L5-30P, 120V

OUTPUT: (8) NEMA 5-20R, (1) NEMA L5-30R, 120V

NETWORK MANAGEABLE