school A test School
IFCB Posted : Sep 18, 2020
Bid Deadline : Saturday, Sep 19, 2020

Questions Due By : Saturday, Sep 19, 2020
Applicant Address : TULSA, OK 74112-6313
IFCB ID : 2

IFCB Requirements :

·         All Questions and Bids must be submitted using the on-line IFCB system. If the IFCB system is down before the deadline, please email your bid to info@crwconsulting.com or fax it to 918.445.0049. Bids or questions submitted in this fashion will be disqualified if the on-line system is active at the time of submission.

 

·         Bidder must agree to participate in USF Program (AKA “E-rate”) for the corresponding funding year.

 

·         Please include the correct Service Provider Identification Number (SPIN) on your bid.

 

·         By submitting a bid, bidder certifies that the bidder does have a valid (non-red light status) SPIN for the E-rate program at the time of submission. Should the Applicant discover that the bidder is on red light status, or if the FCC classifies the bidder as on red-light status before work is performed and invoices are paid, the contract will be null and void and the applicant will have no payment obligations to the bidder.

 

·         Bidder is expected to provide the lowest corresponding price per E-rate rules.  See http://www.usac.org/sl/service-providers/step02/lowest-corresponding-price.aspx for details.

 

·         Contracts must not prohibit SPIN changes.

 

·         Bidder must agree to provide the Applicant the choice of discount methods (SPI or BEAR).

 

·         Bidder will be automatically disqualified if the District determines that the bidding company has offered any employee of the District any individual gift of more than $20 or gifts totaling more than $50 within a 12 month period.

 

·         All contracts awarded will be contingent upon E-rate funding and final board approval.  The applicant may choose to do all or part of the project upon funding notification.

 

·         All contracts awarded under this IFCB bidding process may be voluntarily renewed by the applicant, upon written notice to the provider, for five consecutive one year terms. Please include this language in your final contract.

 

·         All applicable fees, surcharges, and taxes must be identified on the bid or your bid will be disqualified. E-rate rules require the applicants to evaluate the price of eligible goods and services that will be listed on the 471 application during the competitive bidding process. If the applicant discovers that fees, taxes or surcharges apply but are not listed on the bid (after the time of bid awards) those charges will be the responsibility of the bidding company.

 

·         The winning vendor will be required to complete the USAC approved Item 21 template for the project within 7 working days after notification that the vendor has won the bid.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Vendors must complete and include the C2 Cover Page with their bid. Bids received without the cover page will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Bids from companies that include equipment barred by the Federal Communications Commission due to national security risks (such as ZTE or Huawei) will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: It will be the bidder’s responsibility to provide documentation about the compatibility requirements listed in this IFCB. Vendors that submit bids without documentation demonstrating the required compatibility listed in this IFCB will have their bids disqualified, unless that vendor has bid the preferred make/model number listed.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Bids that include equipment that were manufactured for use outside of the United States will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Service providers are required to bid an entire Project A, Project B, Project C, or Project D.  Bids for individual components of a single project will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR MIBS: Service providers are required to bid an entire Project A or Project B.  Bids for individual components of a single project will be disqualified.

·         DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR MIBS: Vendors must complete and include the C2 Cover Page with their bid. Bids received without the cover page will be disqualified.


Services and Equipment Requested :

Category Two-Internal Connections

 

Project Narrative

The District will be adding a total of 60 CAT6 drops – 40 in the HS and 20 in the ES. The new “core” switch in the HS will connect to the two existing switches in the HS and the two new ones requested. The core will connect to one switch in the ES, one switch in AG, and one switch in the MS (1Gbit, SMF - except MS is MMF). The core will also directly connect to the new caching server. The WiFi solution is flexible, we just need centrally managed WiFi with the ability to separate SSIDs on different VLANs. Prefer APs that support 802.11ac and backwards compatible with 2.4GHz devices. The District will require installation & configuration of all new equipment. New core switch will need L3 routing & OSPF setup between it and the main switch for each building. Subnet plan will be provided.

 

Project A-Switches

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

 
 

Antennas, Connectors and Related Components

2

10Gb SMF SFP

 

Antennas, Connectors and Related Components

6

1Gb MMF SFP

 

Antennas, Connectors and Related Components

4

1Gb SMF SFP

 

Switches

1

1G/10Gb L3 switch w/ minimum 12 SFP ports (new core)

 

Switches

4

24-port PoE switch w/minimum of 2 SFP ports

 

Switches

1

24-port L3 switch w/ minimum of 2 SFP ports

 

 

Project B-Cabling

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

 
 

Cabling

60

Cat6 Ethernet Drops

 

 

Project C-Caching Equipment

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

 
 

Caching Server

1

Dell PowerEdge or functional equivalent rackmount server

 

OS: None (District uses Squid for caching & DansGuardian for filtering)

 

RAM: >=32GB

 

HDD: >=1TB SSD RAID1

 

CPU: Xeon >= 12 Core

 

NIC: Dual SFP 10G

 

 

Project D-WAPs & Wireless Controller

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

 
 

Wireless Access Points

16

802.11ac + 2.4GHz

 

Wireless Controller

1

As needed to support WAPs

 

 

 

NOTE: We are requesting WAP or switch licenses on this IFCB, which sometimes may be categorized as BMIC by USAC (the BMIC box on the 470 has been checked to cover this scenario).

 

Compatibility Requirement

 

WAPs and controller (if included with wifi solution) must be able to support separate VLANs for each SSID.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: It will be the bidder’s responsibility to provide documentation about the compatibility requirements listed in this IFCB. Vendors that submit bids without documentation demonstrating the required compatibility listed in this IFCB will have their bids disqualified, unless that vendor has bid the preferred make/model number listed.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Vendors must complete and include the C2 Cover Page with their bid. Bids received without the cover page will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Bids from companies that include equipment barred by the Federal Communications Commission due to national security risks (such as ZTE or Huawei) will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Bids that include equipment that were manufactured for use outside of the United States will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR INTERNAL CONNECTIONS: Service providers are required to bid an entire Project A, Project B, Project C, or Project D.  Bids for individual components of a single project will be disqualified.

 

Managed Internal Broadband Services

 

Project Narrative

The District is requesting two different MIBS proposals; one bid should be for a leased solution for the new equipment in addition to the existing equipment, the other bid should be for owning all of the equipment, both new and existing.

Project A- Existing + Leased Equipment

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

 
 

Cabling

200

Ethernet Drops (most are Cat6)

 

Caching Server

1

Dell PowerEdge or functional equivalent (Need to Lease)

 

Caching Server

1

Dell PowerEdge R610 doubling as firewall/content filter, not running VPN services. (Existing)

 

Switches

4

HP ProCurve 3500 48P PoE (Existing)

 

Switches

1

Ubiquiti UniFi 24P 500W PoE (Existing)

 

Switches

1

1G/10Gb L3 switch w/ minimum 12 SFP ports (new core) (Need to Lease)

 

Switches

4

24-port PoE switch w/minimum of 2 SFP ports

 

(Need to Lease)

 

Switches

1

24-port L3 switch w/ minimum of 2 SFP ports

 

(Need to Lease)

 

Wireless Access Points

10

Ubiquiti UniFi AP-AC-LR (Existing)

 

Wireless Access Points

16

(Need to Lease)

 

Wireless Controller

1

(Need to Lease)

 

Wireless Controller

2

UniFi Controllers (Existing)

 

 

Project B-Existing

Type of Equipment

Quantity Vendor Should Bid

Preferred Make/Manufacturer

 
 

Cabling

200

Ethernet Drops (most are Cat6)

 

Caching Server

1

Dell PowerEdge or functional equivalent

 

Caching Server

1

Dell PowerEdge R610 doubling as firewall/content filter, not running VPN services.

 

Switches

4

HP ProCurve 3500 48P PoE

 

Switches

1

Ubiquiti UniFi 24P 500W PoE

 

Switches

1

1G/10Gb L3 switch w/ minimum 12 SFP ports (new core)

 

Switches

4

24-port PoE switch w/minimum of 2 SFP ports

 
 

Switches

1

24-port L3 switch w/ minimum of 2 SFP ports

 
 

Wireless Access Points

10

Ubiquiti UniFi AP-AC-LR

 

Wireless Access Points

16

802.11ac + 2.4GHz

 

Wireless Controller

1

No Preference

 

Wireless Controller

2

UniFi Controllers

 

 

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR MIBS: Service providers are required to bid an entire Project A or Project B.  Bids for individual components of a single project will be disqualified.

DISQUALIFICATION FACTOR MIBS: Vendors must complete and include the C2 Cover Page with their bid. Bids received without the cover page will be disqualified.



Questions Received with Applicant Answers   ( Ask Questions? )